This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed.
Please read the following carefully to understand how I will treat and regard your personal data.
WHO AM I?
This privacy statement refers to ‘Lucy Hamblett Therapy’ I am a self employed therapist with no employees. My website address is: https://lucyhambletttherapy.co.uk.
COLLATION OF INFORMATION
I collect the minimum amount of personal information needed to enable me to provide you with the services that you have requested This includes your name, contact details, (telephone number, email address) and information that you share with me about the purpose of your treatment. This may also include GP details if required. I work on a data minimisation basis, in that I collect data that is relevant only to the service which you have requested from me.
Data is collected by the following methods
1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on my website which includes requesting further services.
2. If you contact me by letter or email, records of the correspondence may be kept
3. Over the phone during initial consultation
4. Face to face during individual sessions
5. Details of your visits to my site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for my own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access and use.
WHERE I STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Personal data that I collect from you via contact forms will either be sent securely to my email address, or will be stored on servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Personal data that I collect from you via telephone calls or face to face meetings is stored securely in electronic and/ or hard copy files.
RETENTION OF INFORMATION
I will retain your session information during the time that I am working with you and for a further 12 months from the completion date of treatment. The purpose of this is to ensure that I have a record of your sessions should you come back for further treatment. After 12 months have elapsed, all documentation and electronic files shall be discarded securely
I am legally obligated to hold any data relating to monies received for a minimum of seven years for HMRC. Any details regarding the processing of your payments are used as I have a legitimate interest.
I will never store details of your payment cards where payment is made by debit or credit card
USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
The information that I collect from you is done so to ensure that I provide you with the services that you have requested from me, including
1. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from me or which I feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
2. To carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and I.
3. To allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so.
4. To notify you about changes to my service.
If you are an existing client, I will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
I am a self employed therapist with no employees, therefore there will be no case whereby I need to share your information with other people in my business.
I may be obliged to share your data if I am under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply my terms of use.
I do not share your information with any 3rd party marketing organisations
You have the right to ask me about the data I hold about you in accordance with the ICO Guidelines (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)
You can exercise this right at any time by contacting me at Lucy Hamblett Therapy 146-148 Bury Old Rd, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 6AT or by email lucy.hamblett@lucyhambletttherapy.co.uk
If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, I would appreciate it if you could contact me in the first instance, so I can try to resolve the issues for you.

My site may contain links to and from the websites of my partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
I may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for statistical purposes. This is statistical data about my clients’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual or give me any access to your computer
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes I may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and you should check for updates regularly